Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy – Awdio
Data protection and confidentiality are important to Awdio. This Privacy Policy sets out clear guidelines on Awdio’s processing of your personal data when you use the Awdio App, visit our website, https://www.awdio.co or in other ways interact with Awdio.  

1. Data controller and contact information  
AWDIO ApS
is data controller for the processing of your personal data:

AWDIO ApS

Esromgade 15
DK-2200 Copenhagen
Denmark

2. Contact details 
If you have any questions about our processing of your information, you are always welcome to contact us via info at awdio.co


3. Purpose, legal basis, and types of personal data
Below we have listed for which purposes we may process your personal data when you interact with Awdio.

3.1 Use of our app
A) Purpose and legal basis 
When using our app, we process your data for the following purposes based on the mentioned legal base: 
• To be able to choose the right testers
• To be able to deliver and run the requested service Awdio (beta),
• To be able to test the beta version of the product to further improve and refine Awdio and to gain insight into how testers use the app, 
• to send you service announcements regarding the Awdio App.
• To be able to document the agreement made with you. 
• The above-mentioned purposes are based on the agreement made with you to be a Awdio Beta tester e.g. GDPR art. 6(1)(b) 

B) Categories of personal data
We process the following categories of personal data as provided to us by you through the Awdio App: 
Ordinary personal data:
• Name of guardian, Email, Name(s) of children, Age(s) of children, Gender of children, user patterns, timestamp and duration of use, completions, device information and settings 

C) Recipients 
We may share your personal data with independent data controllers if we are legally required to do so. These recipient categories are:
• Auditors or lawyers
• Other public authorities
Your personal data may also be disclosed to our data processors. Such disclosure is subject to data processing agreements, and the data processor may not use the data for other purposes than to perform the processing for us.

These data processor categories are: 
(i) IT suppliers
D) Processing of personal data outside the EU/EEA
Awdio transfers, stores, and processes your information (including your personal data and content) both inside and outside of Denmark. Wherever your personal data is transferred, stored, or processed by us or by companies carrying out such services on our behalf, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal data.
In some cases, we will be transferring your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA.
If your personal data is transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA, such transfer will take place on the following legal basis:

Our data is hosted in Google Firebase and located in Ireland, but Google Firebase is located in the United States of America and uses one of the following legal basis for their transfers, if data is processed outside the EEA:
• Binding Corporate Rules
• The country has been approved by the European Commission as having an adequate level of security
• If the country has not been approved by the European Commission as having an adequate level of security, we will transfer the data by use of "Model Contracts for the Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries", as published by the Commission of the European Union, or any other contractual agreement approved by the competent authorities.

E) Where your personal data comes from
Awdio only processes the personal data registered by you in the sign-up process and the data relating to your interaction with the Awdio app. You are free to pseudonymize the data you input regarding users of the app. We do however need accurate data from the legal guardian signing-up as beta testers. 

F) Storing your personal data
We store your personal data for the duration of the test period of the Awdio beta version. The test period will run for 12 months. After the test period all user data will be anonymized or deleted within 60 days from the completion of the test period. 
As a tester you will receive a notification when the test period is over, and you will have to register a new account to be able to use the Awdio app. 

We will delete the data generated and the user data if you want, just contact us and we will make it happen.
 
G) Profiling
We use profiling for the in app experience:The profiling is not intended for marketing nor will it have any legal binding effect. The profiling is based on the user’s interaction with the Awdio app, meaning that the app will use your history of interaction to be able to customize the app to areas of interest. If the user likes Cows or Giraffes, the app will tailor it to the experience.

H) Your rights
Under the Data Protection Regulation, you have several rights in relation to our processing of information about you.  Please go to section 4 to read more about your rights. 

3.2 To reply to your inquiries
A) Purpose and legal basis 
We process your personal data for the following purposes: 
• If you contact us via our website, email or in other ways, we will use your personal data to be able to respond to your inquiries. 
• We use art. 6(1)(f) in the GDPR (the rule on balancing of legitimate interests) as our legal basis. The legitimate interests justifying the processing is our interest in being able to respond to your inquiries and communicate with you, and the processing is initiated by you and you decide what personal data to submit

B) Categories of personal data
We process the following categories of personal data about you: 
• Ordinary personal data
• We typically process the following personal data about you, including contact details such as Name and Email address.

C) Recipients 
We may share your personal data with independent data controllers if we are legally required to do so. These recipient categories are:
• Auditors or lawyers
• Other public authorities
Your personal data may also be disclosed to our data processors. Such disclosure is subject to data processing agreements, and the data processor may not use the data for other purposes than to perform the processing for us.

These data processor categories are: 
(ii) IT suppliers(iii) Other suppliers of services that Awdio work with 

D) Processing of personal data outside the EU/EEA
Awdio transfers, stores, and processes your information (including your personal data and content) both inside and outside of Denmark. Wherever your personal data is transferred, stored, or processed by us or by companies carrying out such services on our behalf, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal data.
In some cases, we will be transferring your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA.
If your personal data is transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA, such transfer will take place on the following legal basis:
• Binding Corporate Rules
• The country has been approved by the European Commission as having an adequate level of security
• If the country has not been approved by the European Commission as having an adequate level of security, we will transfer the data by use of "Model Contracts for the Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries", as published by the Commission of the European Union, or any other contractual agreement approved by the competent authorities.

Intercom is a business operating world wide and therefore might transfer your data to third countries. If they do so they will use:
• Binding Corporate Rules
• The country has been approved by the European Commission as having an adequate level of security
• If the country has not been approved by the European Commission as having an adequate level of security, we will transfer the data by use of "Model Contracts for the Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries", as published by the Commission of the European Union, or any other contractual agreement approved by the competent authorities.Intercom, Inc. is self-certified to the Privacy Shield. Although Intercom does not rely on the Privacy Shield as a legal basis to transfer Personal Data in light of the judgment of the Court of Justice of the European Union.

E) Where your personal data comes from
We obtain the personal data, that is collected, directly from you. 

F) Storing your personal data
We will keep your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purpose listed above and for a maximum of 12 months or the test period.

G) Profiling
We will not use any automated decision making or profiling for the purpose.

H) Your rights
Under the Data Protection Regulation, you have several rights in relation to our processing of information about you.  Please go to section 4 to read more about your rights. 

3.3 Use of our website
You can read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policy [link]. You can withdraw or change your consent by rejecting cookies in the cookie overview or by blocking cookies in your web browser.
A) Purpose and legal basis 
The purposes and legal basis for the processing of your personal data We process your personal data for the following purposes: 
• When you use our website, cookies are used to collect personal data about your behaviour. Awdio and the provider of such third-party cookies act as joint data controllers. You may read more about this and find a link to the privacy policies of such third-party providers in the cookie overview, which can be accessed through our cookie policy [link]. 
• We process your personal data in connection with your use of our website as described above and as further described in our cookie overview on the basis of art. 6(1)(f) in the GDPR (the rule on balancing of legitimate interests). Our legitimate interest is to provide you the best possible experience on the website which is justified based on your ability to solely allow for strictly necessary cookies. 
• We also process your data relating to cookies according to your cookie consent. 

B) Categories of personal data
We process the following categories of personal data about you: 
• Ordinary personal data
• Google Analytics
• What data we process depends on your cookie consent see our cookiepolicy here link

C) Recipients 
We may share your personal data with independent data controllers if we are legally required to do so. These recipient categories are:
• Auditors or lawyers
• Other public authorities
Your personal data may also be disclosed to our data processors. Such disclosure is subject to data processing agreements, and the data processor may not use the data for other purposes than to perform the processing for us.

These data processor categories are: 
(iv) IT suppliers(v) Other suppliers of services that Awdio work with 
D) Processing of personal data outside the EU/EEA

Awdio transfers, stores, and processes your information (including your personal data and content) both inside and outside of Denmark. Wherever your personal data is transferred, stored, or processed by us or by companies carrying out such services on our behalf, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal data.

In some cases, we will be transferring your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA.
If your personal data is transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA, such transfer will take place on the following legal basis:
• Binding Corporate Rules
• The country has been approved by the European Commission as having an adequate level of security
• If the country has not been approved by the European Commission as having an adequate level of security, we will transfer the data by use of "Model Contracts for the Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries", as published by the Commission of the European Union, or any other contractual agreement approved by the competent authorities.

Typeform is based in Spain and uses on of the following legal basis for their transfers, if data is processed outside the EEA:
• If the country has not been approved by the European Commission as having an adequate level of security, we will transfer the data by use of "Model Contracts for the Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries", as published by the Commission of the European Union, or any other contractual agreement approved by the competent authorities.Intercom is a business operating world wide and therefore might transfer your data to third countries. If they do so they will use:
•      Binding Corporate Rules
• The country has been approved by the European Commission as having an adequate level of security
• If the country has not been approved by the European Commission as having an adequate level of security, we will transfer the data by use of "Model Contracts for the Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries", as published by the Commission of the European Union, or any other contractual agreement approved by the competent authorities.

Intercom, Inc. is self-certified to the Privacy Shield. Although Intercom does not rely on the Privacy Shield as a legal basis to transfer Personal Data in light of the judgment of the Court of Justice of the European Union.

Mixpanel participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework for its collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.

E) Where your personal data comes from
Your interaction with our website and the content on the website.
F) Storing your personal data
We will keep your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purpose listed above and for a maximum of six months from the inquiry has been solved.
G) Profiling
We will not use any automated decision making or profiling for the purpose.
H) Your rights
Under the Data Protection Regulation, you have several rights in relation to our processing of information about you.  
You always have the right to withdraw your consent via our cookie policy [link]. You will be able to change the setting to strictly necessary cookies if you do not wish to give consent for the use of unnecessary cookies. 

Please go to section 4 to read more about your rights. 
4. Your rights 
Your right to withdraw your consent
You may at any time withdraw any consent that we have obtained from you. You can withdraw your consent by contacting us using the contact information stated above in Section 1. If you withdraw your consent, such withdrawal does not take effect until the date of withdrawal. It does, therefore, not affect the legality of our data processing up to the time when you withdraw your consent.
According to the General Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Data Protection Act, you have certain rights.
• You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data.
• You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and have the processing of your personal data restricted.
• You have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
• You have the right to receive the personal data that is being processed in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format (data portability).Please note that there may be conditions or limitations on these rights. It is therefore not certain that you e.g. have the right of data portability in the specific case - this depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.You can exercise your rights by visiting the settings for your account or by contacting us at privacy@awdio.co If you contact us at privacy@awdio.co we will have to verify your identity for security purposes.

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy
From time to time, we may change this Privacy Policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes.

The updated and current Privacy Policy can be viewed here: https://www.awdio.co/privacy-policy

6. Links to other websites etc.
Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. We are not responsible for the contents of the websites of other companies or for the practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, you should read the owners' policies on the protection of personal data and other relevant policies.
7. Questions and complaints
If you have any questions for this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, please contact us using the contact information provided in Clause 1.
You may also complain to: 
The Danish Data Protection Agency
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
DK-2500 Valby
Tel.: +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

This privacy policy was updated July 6 2021 and should be referred to as version 060721